Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

SocialFish Media is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. 
You must read this Privacy Policy carefully.  You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. 

Sensitive Information
Under no circumstances will SocialFish Media collect sensitive information such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. From time to time, SocialFish Media may conduct voluntary participation surveys for the purposes of improving service, services, and Products.

Personal information on the internet
SocialFish Media will make every effort to keep your information secure. By providing your information you acknowledge and accept that we make no guarantees that information transmitted over the internet can be 100% secure, that this applies to information you receive from us and transmit to us and that you do so at your own risk. 

Personal information
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Collection
Personal Information is obtained in many ways such as interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.socialfish.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

Purpose and use
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, to ensure the proper function of our website, and for the purposes of marketing and strategic development. SocialFish Media will not use or disclose your information except to execute the fulfillment of Product orders to you, communicate with you in regards to your orders and our promotions, in accordance with the law or when you have given your express permission for us to do so for any named purpose.
When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

Disclosure 
We may disclose your personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. SocialFish Media will not sell, disclose, rent, share or pass on your personal information to third parties, other than to a business entity that is closely related to us or who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Security 
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access 
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please Contact Us.
If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please Contact Us. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Information quality
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Complaints
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please Contact Us

Cookies 
Like most commercial websites, SocialFish Media uses cookies. Cookies improve your online experience by storing information about your preferences on the website. They do not identify you personally and you have the option to alter your security settings on your web browser so that cookies are disabled. Be aware that when cookies are disabled in some features of our website may not function or provide you with the intended experience. 

Contact details
SocialFish Media will assist you with any questions you may have regarding privacy.  You can contact SocialFish Media via the Contact Us form on the SocialFish Media contact page or the form on the website footer. SocialFish Media support is closed on weekends and NSW public holidays.

 

Scroll to top